Evening Primrose Oil for Pimples

PrimroseOil
PrimroseOil

Zits, pimples, blemishes or breakouts. Whatever you call it, acne can be a challenging condition that is difficult to treat. Acne is very common and 80% of people worldwide suffer from some sort of acne in their lifetime. For those who suffer from the occasional zit, acne is a transient annoyance that is not of much concern. For others, acne is a daily problem that can make a serious impact on a person’s overall psychological health.

Fortunately, more treatments are available now than ever before. Getting sufficient essential fatty acids is important in clearing acne. One of the important source of essential fatty acids is evening primrose oil.

What is evening primrose oil?

Evening primrose is a beautiful plant with invaluable therapeutic properties. Evening primrose is an indigenous plant in North America. The flowers have a strong and sweet scent. It only bloom at night during the months of June to October. It has been used for hundreds of years to treat muscular system problems and premenstrual syndrome.

How is it beneficial for my skin?

Evening primrose oil contains essential fatty acid that strengthen skin cells. It is moisturising and is a perfect skincare oil for softening and soothing dry and irritated skin. It revitalises the skin and relieves itching and inflammation. Hitting the recommended daily doses can reduce the need for creams!

How do I use it?

Evening primrose oil has been indispensable in treating acne, brittle nails, eczema and hyperactivity. It can be used all over the body. You can use it as a base to blend a therapeutic mix of essential oils. You can use it as facial and body treatment to combat acne and irritated skin. It can also be consumed as a supplement in the form of capsules and soft gels.

Aiming for flawless skin and a crystal-clear complexion?

Follow VaniZine for more tips on how to get healthy and glowing skin.

Click here to discover most effective skin remedies and products